Chemistry Class 12

Chemistry Class 12 Chapter 5

Surface Chemistry Objective Questions Which of the following is less than zero during adsorption ? (a) ΔG (b) ΔS (c) ΔH (d) All of these Ans (D) Which of the following is a property of physisorption ? (a) High specificity (b) Irreversibility (c) Non-specificity (d) None of these Ans (C) Which of the following statement […]

Chemistry Class 12

Chemistry Class 12 Chapter 4

Chemical Kinetics Objective Questions When a chemical reaction takes place, during the course of the reaction the rate of reaction (a) keeps on increasing with time (b) remains constant with time (c) keeps on decreasing with time (d) shows irregular trend with time Ans (C) The rate of disappearance of SO2in the reaction, 2SO2 + O2 → […]

Chemistry Class 12

Chemistry Class 12 Chapter 3

Electrochemistry Objective Questions A standard hydrogen electrode that a zero potential because …………….. (a) hydrogen can be most’easily oxidized (b) hydrogen has only one electron (c) the electrode potential is assumed to be zero (d) hydrogen is the lightest element. Ans (C) Which of the following is the correct order in which metals displace each […]

Chemistry Class 12

Chemistry Class 12 Chapter 1

Solid State Objective Questions Which one of the following is non-crystalline or amorphous? (a) Diamond (b) Graphite (c) Glass (d) Common Salt Ans (c) NaCl typecrystal (with coordination no. 6 : 6) can be converted into CsCl type crystal (with coordination no. 8 : 8) by applying (a) high temperature (b) high pressure (c) high […]

Chemistry Class 12

Chemistry Class 12 Chapter 8

d एवं f-ब्लॉक के तत्त्व Objective Questions निम्नलिखित में कौन-सा तत्व एकरूपता प्रदर्शित करते हैं?  (A) O (B) S (C) Se  (D) इनमें से सभी  Ans (D) निम्नलिखित में कौन-सी संक्रमण धातु अधिकतम ऑक्सीकरण अवस्था दर्शाती है?  (A) Fe (B) Mn (C) V (D) Cr Ans (B) तनु एवं अल्प क्षारीय KMnO4के घोल को कहा […]

Chemistry Class 12

Chemistry Class 12 Chapter 7

p-ब्लॉक के तत्त्व Objective Questions नाइट्रोजन किस परास तक भिन्न ऑक्सीकरण अवस्थाएँ दर्शाता (A) -3 से +5 (B) -5 से +5 (C) 0 से -5 (D) -3 से +3 Ans (A) निम्न में से कौन-सा यौगिक गर्म करने पर अमोनिया नहीं देगा? (A) (NH4)2SO4 (B) (NH4)2CO3 (C) NH4NO2 (D) NH4 Cl Ans (C) अमोनिया बोरॉन ट्राइफ्लोराइड […]

Chemistry Class 12

Chemistry Class 12 Chapter 6

तत्त्वों के निष्कर्षण के सिद्धान्त एवं प्रक्रम Objective निम्न में से कौन-सा एक ऑक्साइड अयस्क नहीं है? (A) कोरण्डम (B) जिंकाइट (C) कैलामाइन (D) क्रोमाइट Ans (C) निम्न में से कौन-सा मैग्नीशियम का अयस्क नहीं है? (A) कार्नलाइट (B) मैग्नेसाइट (C) डोलोमाइट (D) जिप्सम Ans (D) निम्न में कौन-सा अम्लीय भट्टीय (Acidic refractory) पदार्थ है? […]

Chemistry Class 12

Chemistry Class 12 Chapter 5

पृष्ठ रसायन Objective Questions निम्न में से कौन-सा अधिशोषण के दौरान शून्य से कम होता है? (a) ΔG (b) ΔS (c) ΔH (d) इनमें से सभी Ans (D) निम्न में से कौन-सा गुण भौतिक अधिशोषण का है। (a) उच्च विशिष्टता (b) अनुक्रमणीयता (c) अविशिष्टता (d) इनमें से कोई नहीं Ans (C) निम्न में से कौन-सी […]

Chemistry Class 12

Chemistry Class 12 Chapter 4

रासायनिक बलगतिकी Objective Questions जब कोई अभिक्रिया संपन्न होती है, तब अभिक्रिया के दौरान, अभिक्रिया की दर (A) समय के साथ बढ़ती है। (B) समय के खथ नियत रहती है। (C) समय के साथ घटती है। (D) समय के साथ अनियमित प्रवृत्ति को दशांती है। Ans (C) अभिक्रिया 2SO2+ O2 → 2SO3  में, SO2, के अदृश्य होने […]